Privacy & Cookie Policy

This Privacy and Cookie Policy was last updated on 16 June 2015.

1. Data Controller
2. Your rights
3. Providing Data About Other People
4. Provision of services and disclosure of data 
5. Communicating with you
6. Credit and Data Checks
7. Crime and Fraud Prevention
8. Sensitive Personal Data
9. Overseas Transfer of Data
10. Product / service Providers Website
11. Use of Cookies and Analytical Data
12. Law

1. Data Controller

comparethemarket.com is a trading name of BISL Limited, part of the BGL Group.

The data controller is BISL Limited registered in England and Wales registered number 03231094 at Pegasus House, Bakewell Road, Orton Southgate, Peterborough. In this Privacy Policy, ‘we’,’ us’ and ‘our’ means BISL Limited.

Back to top

2. Your rights

We comply with and are registered under the data protection laws in the United Kingdom and take all reasonable steps to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data.

We reserve the right to amend or modify this privacy policy at any time and any changes will be published on this website.

If you want to view the data that you have input when you obtained a quote you can use the 'retrieve a quote' function on the website.

If you want to delete any of your quotes then you can do this by going into 'My Account' and selecting the 'x' button against each of the quotes you wish to remove from your account.

You are entitled, on payment of the fee of £10, made payable to BISL Limited to see details of the information we hold about you. If any of the information held is inaccurate we will also make any necessary amendments and confirm to you that these have been made.

You are also entitled to ask us to remove personal information from our records and if you wish to do this then please contact us so that we may consider your request.

To contact us about any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy please write to the Data Protection Officer at BISL Limited, Pegasus House, Bakewell Road, Orton Southgate, Peterborough, or email service@contact-ctm.com. Please provide your full name, email address, date of birth and quote number when contacting us.

Back to top

3. Providing data about other people

This privacy policy sets out in detail how your data will be used by us. If you are providing us with another person’s data you should ask them to also read this Privacy Policy. By giving us information about another person you are confirming that they have given you consent to provide the information to us.

Back to top

4. Provision of services and disclosure of data

We will use the information provided to us by you to search the websites of our partners in order to obtain the best quotes available to you.

We may use your data to send you a confirmation email of your quote.

To help improve our services we may also use your data for the purposes of marketing research and data analysis.

Data will also be used to track sales and to administer our reward scheme which may involve us sharing data which relates to the product that you have purchased with your product provider.  Your product provider may also provide us with any information that they hold relating to the product you have purchased for this purpose. Please read the Privacy & Cookie Policy for  www.comparethemeerkat.com which contains further details regarding the reward scheme.   

We may use third parties to process personal information on our behalf. Where third parties process your personal information on our behalf, we will ensure that they have the necessary high standards of security in place so that your data is kept secure and only used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.   

We will release your personal information when we are required to do so for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings.

Driving Licence Number

If you provide your driving licence number this may be passed to the DVLA in order for a search to be carried out to confirm your (or any named driver’s) licence status, entitlement and relevant restriction information and endorsement/conviction data. Searches may be carried out as part of your quote and at any point throughout the duration of your insurance policy. A search with the DVLA will not show on your (or your named driver’s) driving licence record. For details relating to information held about you by the DVLA, please visit www.dvla.gov.uk. Undertaking searches using your driving licence number helps insurers check information to prevent fraud and reduce incidences of negligent misrepresentation and non-disclosure. The searches may be carried out by the insurers directly or we may carry out the search and pass the relevant information to the insurers for these purposes. This is a new scheme which is being rolled out. If you provide your driving licence number before the scheme is operational, we will keep your driving licence number so that it may be used for future quotes.

 

Back to top

5.   Communicating with you

It is very important to us that we provide a service that meets the expectations of our customers and this section will explain how we and our partners will use your data to communicate with you.

Quote Confirmation
When you obtain a quote with us, you will automatically be sent confirmation of your quote by email or SMS so that you have a record of your quote and can easily retrieve your quote in the future. This is a standard part of the service that we offer and by using the service you agree to receive these communications.

Updates from comparethemarket.com
Where you tell us you are happy to receive information from us we may send you communcations from comparethemarket.com which may include the following:-
- Newsletters
- Further information about the services we offer
- New product launches
- Reminders when you products may be due for renewal
- Updates on our rewards programe
- Opportunities to participate in market research 

Depending on the contact preferences you select, we will communicate with you by post, telephone, SMS, email or other electronic means such as via social and digital media.

We may also use your data to allow us to show your adverts while you are on-line that are relevant to you. Sometimes, we will use cookies to do this and you can find out more about this and how to turn off cookies by reading our cookie policy.

If you don’t want to receive communications from us you can let us know at any time by contacting us at feedback or you can select your contact preferences in Your Account.

Renewal Reminders
As part of our service, we may also contact you around 11 months after you have completed your quote in order to provide you with an indication of what your quotes could be for your next renewal. We will use the data that we hold on you in order to search the websites of our partners in order to do this. Some of our partners will carry out credit and data checks as part of this process (see paragraph 6 below for further information on the type of checks that may be undertaken).

Communications from our partners
With some of the comparison services we offer, you will have the option during the journey to select whether you would like to receive further communications from our partners (e.g. insurance providers, product providers or brokers) to discusss your quote further. 

Otherwise, we will not pass any of your information to our partners for marketing purposes and we have contractual arrangements in place with all our partners which prevent them using your information for this purpose. If you click through to our any of our partners’ websites, you will be subject to their Privacy Policy in relation to any communications you will receive from them which we recommend you read carefully.

Back to top

6. Credit and data checks

Some of our product and service providers will carry out checks with credit reference and fraud prevention agencies in order to verify your identity, assess your application for a quotation or credit and offer you the best terms.  The checks may be against both public data (such as information from the electoral roll) and private data (such as your credit history) The providers do not make these checks purely because you are using our service, and may make them if you request a quote via any other source. As part of the quote process, some product providers will exchange information with various industry databases in order to verify the information that you have provided such as the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE), the Hunter Database, the Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register or  the No Claims Discount Database.

A record of the search will appear on your credit report. Some product providers may also carry out checks against data they already hold on you (or is held by the company whose brand they administer the product for, or members of their group of companies) such as data from existing products, account data or loyalty scheme data. They may use this data to help them assess and rate your application for a quote and determine your premiums.  They may also pass this data to their insurance underwriters for these purposes where applicable.

Back to top

7. Crime and fraud prevention

We may share data (including electronic identifiers such as IP addresses) with third parties including our product and service providers or the police and fraud prevention agencies if we believe that it is reasonably required for the prevention or detection of crime or fraud or to protect our customers. Data may also be released to third parties if we are required to do so under the terms of a court order.

Back to top

8. Sensitive personal data

In order to provide you with a quote we may need to collect personal data which the Data Protection Act 1998 defines as sensitive, such as medical history or criminal convictions. By proceeding with obtaining a quote you will signify your explicit consent to such information being processed by ourselves and our product or service providers for the purposes stated above. 

Back to top

9. Overseas transfer of data

From time to time it may be necessary for us to undertake some of the processing of your personal data in other countries outside of the European Economic Area where data protection safeguards are not as high as they are in the UK. However, where this is necessary we will ensure that your data is kept securely and only processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act.   It is also possible that some of our product and service providers will process your data in other countries, however we require all our partners to ensure that your data is kept securely at all times.

Back to top

10. Product / service providers websites

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites. Whenever possible we will only partner with other websites which maintain the same standards as are present on our own website but we cannot guarantee this. If you click through to any of our product or service providers to their own website, you will be subject to that product or service provider’s website terms and conditions and privacy policy which we would recommend you read carefully.

Back to top

11. Use of cookies and Analytical Data

This website uses cookies. View our cookies policy for a full list of the cookies that we use, third party cookies and how to disable them.

A cookie is a small file that is placed on your device, which enables a server to identify that device and allows us to offer the best services possible. Cookies are commonly used on the Internet and do not harm your computer system.

We may, from time to time use and serve cookies, pixel tags, action tags or similar technologies.

We use cookies, pixel tags or action tags for various purposes, including: 

- Collating anonymous aggregated information that is used to manage and plan enhancements to our services.

- To evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and promotions on third party websites, for example by tracking whether these advertisements are clicked on by users.

- To assist in the provision of ads which are relevant to you when browsing the internet.

We are continually looking to  improve your user experience and so regularly adopt and implement new technologies to help us do this. Please regularly check our Cookie Policy for full details of the cookies we are currently using.

Analytical Data

We carry out research and analysis into usage and activities on our website.   This is used to help us improve our service.   We may record any of your activity on our website including information such as which pages you visit and how you interact with the website.  We may ask a third party to record this information on our behalf and cookies may be used for this purpose, however only your first name will be recorded and no other personal information you enter on our website (such as your full name or contact details) will be recorded by the third party. 

Celebrus Technologies

This site is being monitored by Celebrus Technologies' monitoring software which captures information about your visit and the information you provide that will help us improve the quality of our service.  Celebrus Technologies may use cookies for this purpose. Please see the privacy and cookie policy for more details.

How can I stop cookies and what effect will this have?

You can stop cookies from being deployed on your computer by configuring your browser not to accept them. Please refer to your browser's 'help' facility.

If cookies are already on your system, you can delete them - For more information on cookies and deletion of cookies please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies

Please be aware that deleting certain cookies can result in difficulties when navigating around sites.

Back to top

12. Law

This Privacy Policy is subject to English Law and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

We always put our customers first!

Back to top